Insights
[…] Id. 

Section 546(e) does not on its face apply in cases under chapter 15, nor is it one of the provisions made applicable in chapter 15 cases by section 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. 

However, section 561(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, which was added to the Bankruptcy Code when chapter 15 was enacted in 2005, makes section 546(e) (and the other Bankruptcy Code provisions relating to securities contracts and other similar financial agreements) applicable in chapter 15 cases. Section 561(d) provides as follows: 

Any provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code] relating to securities contracts, commodity contracts, forward contracts, repurchase agreements, swap agreements, or master netting agreements shall apply in a case under chapter 15, so that enforcement of contractual provisions of such contracts and agreements in accordance with their terms will not be stayed or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court in any case under [the Bankruptcy Code], and to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of [the Bankruptcy Code] (such enforcement not to be limited based on the presence or absence of assets of the debtor in the United States). 

11 U.S.C. § 561(d) (emphasis added).