Insights
[…] Section 1523 authorizes the bankruptcy court to order relief necessary to avoid acts that are "detrimental to creditors," providing that upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, a foreign representative has "standing in a case concerning the debtor under another chapter of this title to initiate actions under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, 553, and 724(a)." 

Certain provisions in other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code apply in chapter 15 cases pursuant to section 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[chapter 1], sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15."  

The Section 546(e) Safe Harbor 

Section 546 of the Bankruptcy Code imposes a number of limitations on a bankruptcy trustee's avoidance powers, which include the power to avoid certain preferential and fraudulent transfers.