Insights
[…] Servs., Inc., 494 B.R. 494, 498 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2013) (rejecting the Pro-Fit approach as being "flatly inconsistent with the plain and unambiguous language of section 1519(e)"); In re Vitro, S.A.B. de C.V., 455 B.R. 571, 579 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2011) (applying the traditional preliminary injunction standard to a request for injunctive relief under sections 105 and 1519 during the gap period); In re Innua Canada Ltd., 2009 WL 1025088 (Bankr. D.N.J. Mar. 25, 2009) (same). 

Section 1522(a) provides that the bankruptcy court may exercise its discretion to order the relief authorized by section 1519 or 1521 "only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." 

Pursuant to sections 1520(c) and 1528, the foreign representative can also commence a full-fledged bankruptcy case under any other chapter of the Bankruptcy Code as long as the foreign debtor is eligible to file for bankruptcy in the United States under that chapter.