Insights
[…] Instead, the automatic stay generally applies only at such time that the U.S. bankruptcy court later enters an order recognizing the foreign bankruptcy as a "main" proceeding under chapter 15 or, in the event of recognition as a foreign "nonmain" proceeding, the court exercises its discretion to grant equivalent provisional relief. 

This can be problematic if creditor collection efforts continue during the "gap period" between the filing of the chapter 15 petition and the entry of a recognition order. However, section 1519 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes bankruptcy courts to grant provisional relief―including extension of the automatic stay or the issuance of a temporary injunction to protect the foreign debtor's U.S. assets―during the gap period "where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 

The U.S. bankruptcy court for the Southern District of New York addressed a request for gap period injunctive relief in In re Giftcraft Ltd., 2025 WL 1583480 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. June 4, 2025).