Insights
[…] Following recognition of a foreign main or nonmain proceeding, a bankruptcy court is authorized under section 1521 to grant, among other things, injunctive relief staying actions or execution against the debtor's U.S. assets, the authority to distribute the proceeds of the debtor's U.S. assets, and, with certain exceptions, any additional relief available to a bankruptcy trustee "where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 

Section 1521(e) provides that "[t]he standards, procedures, and limitations applicable to an injunction shall apply to" requests for injunctive relief authorized by sections 1521(a)(1) and (2), to suspend the right to transfer the debtor's assets (section 1520(a)(3)), and for any extension of provisional relief previously granted during the gap period (section 1521(a)(6)).