Insights
[…] [17] Id.  For example, 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(1) declares that the FDA does not consider an NDA to be “filed” until 60 days after the application’s receipt.  Id.  Legal scholars too now seem to recognize that the FDA does not comply with the statutory deadlines that Congress has prescribed for processing NDAs. See, e.g., Erika Lietzan, User Fee Programs, 76 Admin. L. Rev. 375, 380 n.10 (2024) (“FDA decides more quickly than it did previously, but it still does not move as fast as the statute requires (180 days).”).

[18] See 21 U.S.C. §§ 379g–379h-2.

[19] 21 U.S.C. § 379h-2(a)(1)(A) (requiring the Secretary to submit to Congress “a report concerning … the progress of the [FDA] in achieving the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022”); 21 U.S.C. § 379h-2(a)(1)(B) (identifying various metrics related to progress in NDA and BLA review efficiency as components of the required report); Pub.