New York Bankruptcy Court Examines COMI for Purposes of Chapter 15 Recognition of Foreign Restructuring Proceedings Involving Multinational Companies
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2019) ("While the Constellation Group is discussed as a group entity at times throughout this opinion's opening sections for context, it is important to bear in mind that the Court's recognition is granted on an individual debtor by debtor basis."); In re OAS S.A., 533 B.R. 83, 92 n.8 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015).
An "establishment" is defined by section 1502(2) as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." See In re Mood Media Corp., 569 B.R. 556 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017) (concluding that an "establishment" must be an actual place from which economic market-facing activities are regularly conducted).