Insights
[…] Specifically, Section 103 of the CHIPS Act, titled "Semiconductor Incentives," incorporates the prevailing wage requirements of the DBA indirectly. It states that "Section 602 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. § 3212) shall apply to a construction project that receives financial assistance under this section.'' That statutory section, 42 U.S.C. § 3212, incorporates the DBA's prevailing wage requirements, stating that "[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on projects assisted by the Secretary [of Commerce] under this chapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40 [which is the Davis-Bacon Act]. The Secretary shall not extend any financial assistance under this chapter for such a project without first obtaining adequate assurance that these labor standards will be maintained upon the construction work." Subchapter IV of Chapter 31 of Title 40 consists of eight sections (40 U.S.C. §§ 3141 through 3148) that—among other things—define terms, set minimum requirements, identify stipulations required in project contracts and subcontracts, provide for termination of work for noncompliance, and create