Insights
[…] Section 304 allowed an accredited representative of a debtor in a foreign bankruptcy proceeding to commence a limited "ancillary" bankruptcy case in the United States for the purpose of enjoining actions against the foreign debtor or its assets located in the United States or, in some cases, repatriating such assets or their proceeds abroad for administration in the debtor's foreign bankruptcy. 

Under section 1515 of the Bankruptcy Code, the "foreign representative" of a foreign "debtor" may file a petition in a U.S. bankruptcy court seeking "recognition" of a "foreign proceeding." 

Section 1502 provides that "for the purposes of [chapter 15] … 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding." 

However, section 101 of the Bankruptcy Code also includes a definition of the term "debtor," and section 109 limits the entities that can qualify as a debtor. Section 101(13) provides that "debtor" means "person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced."