Insights
[…] Section 1509(b) provides that, if the U.S. bankruptcy court recognizes a foreign proceeding, the foreign representative may apply directly to another U.S. court for appropriate relief, and a U.S. court "shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative." However, if a U.S. bankruptcy court denies a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding, section 1509(d) authorizes the court to "issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation" from U.S. courts.  

Dispute Over Eligibility for Chapter 15 Relief 

Despite the express language of section 103(a), courts sometimes disagree over whether a foreign debtor must satisfy both sections 109 and 1502 to be eligible for chapter 15 relief.