Insights
[…] In addition, under section 1522(a), a court is obligated to deny relief available under sections 1519 (pre-recognition relief) or 1521 (post-recognition relief) if the interests of stakeholders are not sufficiently protected, and section 1521(a) provides that post-recognition relief may be granted only "where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." Id. at 678-79.