Insights
[…] To promote comity and cooperation among courts presiding over cross-border bankruptcies, chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the court shall cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative," 11 U.S.C. § 1525(a), and "[t]he court is entitled to communicate directly with, or to request information or assistance directly from, a foreign court or a foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1525(b).