Insights
[…] The Puerto Rico government has since requested that the Oversight Board seek from the United States Congress a further extension of the stay to December 31, 2017. Acts violating the stay are void under section 2194(h).

Section 2194(e) provides that, upon the request of a party and "after notice and a hearing," the court—the U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico—may grant relief from the stay "for cause shown." The term "cause," however, is not defined.

Under section 2194(f), the stay terminates automatically 45 days after a request for stay relief is made unless the court orders otherwise. Section 2194(g) provides that, upon the request of a party-in-interest, the court, with or without a hearing, "shall grant such relief from the stay provided under subsection (b) as is necessary to prevent irreparable damage to the interest of an entity in property, if such interest will suffer such damage before there is an opportunity for notice and a hearing" on a stay relief request.

PROMESA includes a separate stay triggered by the commencement of a debt adjustment proceeding by a qualified Puerto Rico instrumentality.