Insights
[…] Upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding, certain provisions of the Bankruptcy Code automatically come into force, such as the automatic stay. Recognition of a foreign proceeding (main or nonmain) also empowers the U.S. bankruptcy court to grant other relief by way of "additional assistance" to the foreign representative. In addition, relief that may be granted upon recognition of a foreign proceeding (main or nonmain) includes, pursuant to section 1521(a)(5), "entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person . . . authorized by the court." Pursuant to section 1521(b), such relief may also include "entrust[ing] the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person . . . authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it would appear that section 1521(b) draws a distinction between U.S. ("local") and non-U.S. creditors.