Insights
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it would appear that section 1521(b) draws a distinction between U.S. ("local") and non-U.S. creditors. However, section 1522, which is entitled "Protection of creditors and other interested persons," does not expressly make any such distinction, providing in subsection (a) that "[t]he court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521 . . . only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." (Emphasis added.)

Section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the express purpose of chapter 15 is to "incorporate the [Model Law] so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency." The apparent inconsistency between sections 1521(b) and 1522(a) is addressed by the Guide to the Enactment of the UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency (the "Guide") (in which "article 21, paragraph 2" corresponds to section 1521(b), while section 1522(a) is referred to as "article 22,