Insights
[…] Such a policy, the plaintiffs' claimed, would undermine the Bankruptcy Code and other applicable U.S. law, and place an undue burden on parties injured in the U.S. by tortious conduct that occurs outside the U.S.

The foreign representatives argued that the plaintiffs' arguments are controverted by the express language of: (i) section 101(24), which provides that a foreign representative "means a person or body … authorized in a foreign proceeding; (ii) section 1515(a), which provides that "[a] foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition"; and (iii) section 1515(b)(1), which provides that an application for recognition of a foreign proceeding must be accompanied by "a certified copy of the decision … appointing the foreign representative" (emphasis added).