RSS | Print | Email Page

Awards & Rankings

The Best Lawyers in America© 2019 recognizes 275 Jones Day lawyers

August 2018




The 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© has recognized 275 lawyers from across Jones Day's U.S. offices.

Best Lawyers© compiles its listings at the conclusion of a months-long peer review process, during which their researchers ask leading attorneys from specific practice areas and geographic regions about the professional abilities of their colleagues. Attorneys from 18 U.S. offices and 68 practice areas represent Jones Day.

In addition, the publication awarded 11 Jones Day lawyers 2019 "Lawyer of the Year" status. Best Lawyers© selects only one attorney in each practice category and designated geographic region as their "Lawyer of the Year," making this recognition especially noteworthy.

2019 Lawyers of the Year

Peter C. Canfield: Litigation – First Amendment (Atlanta)
Daniel E. Reidy: Litigation – Securities (Chicago)
Joseph D. Hatina: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (Cleveland)
Hilda C. Galvan: Litigation – Patent (Dallas)
J. Bruce McDonald: Antitrust Law (Houston/Washington, D.C.)
Jonn R. Beeson: Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Irvine/San Diego)
Jeffrey A. LeVee: Litigation – Antitrust (Los Angeles)
David W. Steuber: Litigation – Insurance (Los Angeles)
David M. Vander Haar: Corporate Governance Law (Minneapolis) 
George S. Howard Jr.: Litigation – Labor and Employment (San Diego)
Andrew D. Ness: Litigation – Construction (Washington, D.C.)

Atlanta

John M. Allan: Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Erik L. Belenky: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
R. Kenneth Boehner: Corporate Law
Peter C. Canfield: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Media Law; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants; Qui Tam Law
Bryan E. Davis: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
Walter W. Davis: Commercial Litigation 
Richard H. Deane Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Jeffrey B. Ellman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Geoffrey K. Gavin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Gregory R. Hanthorn: Commercial Litigation
Charles E. Hodges II: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
G. Graham Holden: Environmental Law
Elena Kaplan: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Aldo L. LaFiandra: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Rory D. Lyons: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Chip MacDonald: Banking and Finance Law
Todd S. McClelland: IT Outsourcing Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
Michael J. McConnell: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
Kristen Pollock McDonald: Health Care Law
David M. Monde: Commercial Litigation
Stephanie E. Parker: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Rebekah N. Plowman: Litigation – Health Care
William B. Rowland: Corporate Law Mergers and Acquisitions Law
E. Kendrick Smith: Commercial Litigation; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Jerry N. Smith: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
Scott A. Specht: Real Estate Law
Deborah A. Sudbury: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Lizanne Thomas: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John M. Walker: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Ryan K. Walsh: Litigation – Intellectual Property
John E. Zamer: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law

Boston

Jeffrey D. Gaulin: Real Estate Law
Susan E. Siebert: Banking and Finance Law
Elise N. Zoli: Environmental Law

Chicago

Laura E. Bader: Employee Benefits (ERISA)
Michael P. Conway: Commercial Litigation
Theodore T. Chung: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Lawrence C. DiNardo: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Brian West Easley: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Brad B. Erens: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Robert J. Graves: Banking and Finance Law
Michael J. Gray: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Gerald M. Griffith: Health Care Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
Elizabeth Clough Kitslaar: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert C. Lee: Real Estate Law
John A. Marlott: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Scott J. Moore: Banking and Finance Law
Eric H. Mosier: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Heather M. O'Shea: Health Care Law
Daniel E. Reidy: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Government Contracts; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants;
Lee Ann Russo: Commercial Litigation
Brian L. Sedlak: Real Estate Law
Michael Sennett: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Tina M. Tabacchi: Litigation – Health Care
Loren A. Weil: Banking and Finance Law
Ronald G. Weitz: Tax Law
David L. Witcoff: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
David E. Woods: Real Estate Law

Cleveland

David F. Adler: Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Securities
Mark J. Andreini: Insurance Law
Andrew W. Bengtson: Real Estate Law
Carl E. Black: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Kevin D. Boyce: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Denise A. Carkhuff: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David B. Cochran: Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Thomas Demitrack: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
James P. Dougherty: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert P. Ducatman: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Robert S. Faxon: Commercial Litigation
Michelle K. Fischer: Antitrust Law
Lyle G. Ganske: Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Angela R. Gott: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Calvin P. Griffith: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Thomas A. Hamilton: Environmental Law 
Charles W. Hardin Jr.: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Joseph D. Hatina: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
William A. Herzberger: Real Estate Law
Kathleen Hohler: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Peter E. Izanec: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Anthony T. Jacono: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Jeffrey L. Kapp: Health Care Law
Christopher M. Kelly: Corporate Law
David A. Kutik: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Kathy P. Lazar: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Patrick J. Leddy: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Heather Lennox: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
David M. Maiorana: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Stephen C. Mixter: Real Estate Law
Adrienne Ferraro Mueller: Corporate Governance Law; Litigation-Securities
Richard W. Pogue: Arbitration; Mediation
Rachel L. Rawson: Banking and Finance Law
Mary M. Reil: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Geoffrey J. Ritts: Litigation – Securities 
John M. Saada Jr.: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
Michael J. Solecki: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Stephen G. Sozio: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Health Care Law; Litigation – Health Care; Qui Tam Law
Stephen J. Squeri: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Jeffery D. Ubersax: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Robert S. Walker: Commercial Litigation
Thomas M. Wearsch: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stanley Weiner: Labor Law – Management
Thomas A. Wilson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James R. Wooley: Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Mediation

Columbus

Thomas E. Dutton: Health Care Law
David W. Grauer: Health Care Law
Lisa G. Han: Health Care Law; Insurance Law
Jeffrey J. Jones: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
Matthew A. Kairis: Commercial Litigation
John M. Kirsner: Health Care Law; Insurance Law
Jeffrey D. Litle: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John M. Majoras: Litigation – Antitrust
Yvette McGee Brown: Appellate Practice
Michael K. Ording: Real Estate Law
Randall M. Walters: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Dallas

Michelle R. Brown: Real Estate Law
R. Scott Cohen: Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Susan C. Cox: Real Estate Law
Katherine Ettredge: Banking and Finance Law
Hilda C. Galvan: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Gregory M. Gordon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Brian M. Jorgensen: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Robert W. Kantner: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Trade Secrets Law
Todd P. Kelly: Health Care Law
Peter D. Laun: Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
Weston C. Loegering: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
David J. Lowery: Real Estate Law
James E. O'Bannon: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Dan B. Prieto: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Todd Wallace: Tax Law
David Woodcock: Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Detroit

Ann T. Hollenbeck: Health Care Law
Timothy J. Melton: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Arthur T. O'Reilly: Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Houston

Joseph M. Beauchamp: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
N. Scott Fletcher: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities
Thomas A. Howley: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
J. Bruce McDonald: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Jeffrey A. Schlegel: Corporate Law; Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
Jason S. Varnado: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Irvine

Jonn R. Beeson: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joseph L. Coleman: Real Estate
Roman E. Darmer: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar
Richard J. Grabowski: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Robert A. Naeve: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

Bruce Bennett: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Tyrone R. Childress: Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
Brian Hershman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Craig M. Hirsch: Insurance Law
James O. Johnston: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Tara C. Kowalski: Insurance Law
Jeffrey A. LeVee: Litigation – Antitrust
Frederick L. McKnight: Commercial Litigation
Daniel J. McLoon: Commercial Litigation
Daniel D. McMillan: Construction Law
David W. Steuber: Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
Brian A. Sun: Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Securities

Miami

Carlos F. Concepción: International Arbitration – Commercial 
Paul C. Huck Jr.: Commercial Litigation
Enrique J. Martin: Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Christopher R.J. Pace: Commercial Litigation
Ricardo H. Puente: International Arbitration – Commercial
Nicholas E. Rodríguez: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Minneapolis

Peter J. Ekberg: Corporate Law
Roy A. Ginsburg: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Joseph W. Hammell: Litigation – Labor and Employment
David M. Vander Haar: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
J. Thomas Vitt: Litigation – Intellectual Property

New York

S. Wade Angus: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Lee A. Armstrong: Commercial Litigation
Corinne Ball: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Brett P. Barragate: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Wendy C. Butler: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Charles M. Carberry: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Terri L. Chase: Employment Law – Management
Boris Dolgonos: Corporate Law
Philip Le B. Douglas: Commercial Litigation
Meir Feder: Appellate Practice
Willis J. Goldsmith: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Scott J. Greenberg: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Theodore M. Grossman: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Daniel C. Hagen: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Christopher J. Harnett: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Pablo D. Hendler: Litigation – Intellectual Property
James M. Jones: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental
Edward M. Joyce: Insurance Law
Jessica Kastin: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Matthew W. Lampe: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Randi C. Lesnick: Corporate Governance Law
Sidney P. Levinson: Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert A. Profusek: Corporate Governance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kent R. Richey: Real Estate Law
Martin L. Schmelkin: Employment Law – Management
James Sottile IV: Insurance Law

Pittsburgh

Kimberly A. Brown: Commercial Litigation
Mary Beth Deemer: Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental 
Leon F. DeJulius Jr.: Commercial Litigation
Laura E. Ellsworth: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Michael H. Ginsberg: Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
John D. Goetz: Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
David A. Grubman: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John E. Iole: Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
Rebekah Byers Kcehowski: Commercial Litigation 
Charles H. Moellenberg Jr.: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
J.W. Montgomery III: Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
Francis A. Muracca II: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Paul M. Pohl: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Roy A. Powell: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
James S. Urban: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

San Diego

Rick Bergstrom: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Cynthia H. Cwik: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Steven N. Geise: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Randy S. Grossman: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Karen P. Hewitt: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar
George S. Howard Jr.: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Anthony M. Insogna: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Randy Kay: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Trade Secrets Law
John D. Kinton: Litigation – Patent
Carl A. Kukkonen III: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Peter J. Mazza: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
Cary Miller Ph.D.: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
S. Christian Platt: Litigation – Intellectual Property 
Edward Patrick Swan Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John E. Wehrli: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice

San Francisco

Aaron L. Agenbroad: Employment Law – Management
Richard DeNatale: Insurance Law
Thomas M. Donnelly: Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
James R. Dutro: Health Care Law
Timothy G. Hoxie: Corporate Law 
F. Curt Kirschner Jr.: Employment Law – Management
Robert A. Mittelstaedt: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
Stephen V. O'Neal: Construction Law
David I. Paulson: Banking and Finance Law
Krista S. Schwartz: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Craig E. Stewart: Appellate Practice
Craig A. Waldman: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust

Silicon Valley

Fred W. Alvarez: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Timothy Curry: Corporate Law
Greg Lanier: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent 
Janet M. McNicholas Ph.D.: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
Daniel R. Mitz: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Margaret A. Ward: Antitrust Law

Washington

Donald B. Ayer: Appellate Practice
James C. Beh: Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
Peter J. Biersteker: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Stephen J. Brogan: Commercial Litigation
Michael A. Carvin: Appellate Practice
Gregory A. Castanias: Appellate Practice
Thomas F. Cullen Jr.: Commercial Litigation
M. Carter DeLorme: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Eric S. Dreiband: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Kenneth B. Driver: Energy Law
Andrew M. Eisenberg: Tax Law
Kathryn M. Fenton: Antitrust Law
Kenneth W. Field: Antitrust Law
Douglas W. Hall: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Matthew L. Jacobs: Insurance Law
Ronald M. Johnson: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Railroad Law
Michael H. Knight: Antitrust Law
J. Bruce McDonald: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Joan E. McKown: Securities Regulation
Carmen G. McLean: Litigation – Antitrust
Evan Miller: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Richard D. Milone: Insurance Law
Glen D. Nager: Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Andrew D. Ness: Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Geoffrey D. Oliver: Antitrust Law
Kevyn D. Orr: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Mary Ellen Powers: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Phillip A. Proger: Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Peter J. Romatowski: Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Securities; Securities Regulation
Kerri L. Ruttenberg: Criminal Defense: General Practice
Baiju S. Vasani: International Arbitration – Commercial
Raymond J. Wiacek: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Jones Day is a global law firm with more than 2,500 lawyers in 43 offices across five continents. The Firm is distinguished by: a singular tradition of client service; the mutual commitment to, and the seamless collaboration of, a true partnership; formidable legal talent across multiple disciplines and jurisdictions; and shared professional values that focus on client needs.