California Expands Medical Privacy Laws with New Standards, Oversight, and Administrative Penalties
[…] The term effectively covers internal misuses of patients' medical information, such as "snooping" in records by employees and the use of patients' personal data for institutional fundraising without their consent.
SB 541, a companion bill, applies the AB 211 standards to licensed health facilities. The bill adds Section 1280.15 to the Health and Safety Code, which directs that "[a licensed] clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice...shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients' medical information…consistent with Section 130203." Section 130203, as above, requires covered persons or entities to establish appropriate safeguards to protect medical information and sets forth a reasonableness standard for safeguarding such information from unlawful or unauthorized access.