RSS | Print | Email Page

Awards & Rankings

The Best Lawyers in America© 2018 recognizes 266 Jones Day lawyers

August 2017




The 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© recognizes 266 lawyers from the global law firm Jones Day.

Best Lawyers© compiles its listings at the conclusion of a months-long peer review process, during which researchers ask leading attorneys from specific practice areas and geographic regions about the professional abilities of their colleagues. Attorneys from 17 U.S. offices and 67 practice areas represent Jones Day.

In addition, the publication awarded 15 Jones Day lawyers 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" status. Best Lawyers© selects only one attorney in each practice category and designated geographic region as their "Lawyer of the Year," making this recognition especially noteworthy.

2018 Lawyers of the Year

Fred W. Alvarez: Labor Law Management (Silicon Valley)
Carl E. Black: Litigation-Bankruptcy (Cleveland)
Robert P. Ducatman: Litigation-Intellectual Property (Cleveland)
N. Scott Fletcher: Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions (Houston)
Gregory M. Gordon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization (Dallas/Ft. Worth)
Calvin P. Griffith: Litigation – Patent (Cleveland)
Theodore M. Grossman: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants (New York)
Charles W. Hardin, Jr: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (Cleveland)
Ann T. Hollenbeck: Health Care Law (Detroit)
Jeffrey L. Kapp: Health Care Law (Cleveland)
Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants (Pittsburgh)
Geoffrey J. Ritts: Litigation – Securities (Cleveland)
John M. Saada, JR.: Corporate Law (Cleveland)
James R. Wooley: Criminal Defense: White-Collar (Cleveland)
John E. Zamer: Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Atlanta)

Atlanta

John M. Allan: Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Erik L. Belenky: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Peter C. Canfield: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants; Qui Tam Law
Bryan E. Davis: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Walter W. Davis: Commercial Litigation
Richard H. Deane Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Travis DeHaven: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Jeffrey B. Ellman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Geoffrey K. Gavin: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Gregory R. Hanthorn: Commercial Litigation
Charles E. Hodges II: Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
G. Graham Holden: Environmental Law
Elena Kaplan: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Aldo L. LaFiandra: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Rory D. Lyons: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Ralph F. MacDonald III: Banking and Finance Law
Todd S. McClelland: IT Outsourcing Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
Michael J. McConnell: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities
David M. Monde: Commercial Litigation
Stephanie E. Parker : Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Rebekah Plowman: Litigation - Health Care
William B. Rowland: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
E. Kendrick Smith: Commercial Litigation; Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Jerry N. Smith: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
Scott A. Specht: Real Estate Law
Deborah A. Sudbury: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
Lizanne Thomas: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John M. Walker: Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Ryan K. Walsh: Litigation – Intellectual Property
John E. Zamer: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law

Boston

Jeffrey D. Gaulin: Real Estate Law
John D. Hanify: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Susan E. Siebert: Banking and Finance Law

Chicago

Laura E. Bader: Employee Benefits (ERISA)
Peter D. Clarke: Corporate Law; Energy Law
Michael P. Conway: Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Securities
John A. Marlott: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Lawrence C. DiNardo: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Brian West Easley: Employment Law - Management
Brad B. Erens: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Robert J. Graves: Banking and Finance Law
Michael J. Gray: Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Gerald M. Griffith: Health Care Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
Elizabeth Clough Kitslaar: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert C. Lee: Real Estate Law
Scott J. Moore: Banking and Finance Law
Eric H. Mosier: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Heather M. O'Shea: Health Care Law
Daniel E. Reidy: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Government Contracts; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants;
Lee Ann Russo: Commercial Litigation
Brian L. Sedlak: Real Estate Law
Michael Sennett: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
Tina M. Tabacchi: Litigation - Health Care
Loren A. Weil: Banking and Finance Law
Ronald G. Weitz: Tax Law
David L. Witcoff: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
David E. Woods: Real Estate Law

Cleveland

Mark J. Andreini: Insurance Law
Andrew W. Bengtson: Real Estate Law
Carl E. Black: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Kevin D. Boyce: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
David B. Cochran: Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
Thomas Demitrack: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
James P. Dougherty: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert P. Ducatman: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
Robert S. Faxon: Commercial Litigation
Michelle K. Fischer: Antitrust Law
Lyle G. Ganske: Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Martin S. Gates: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Calvin P. Griffith: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
Charles W. Hardin, Jr.: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Joseph D. Hatina: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
David G. Heiman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Equipment Finance Law
William A. Herzberger: Real Estate Law
Kathleen Hohler: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Anthony T. Jacono: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Peter E. Izanec: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jeffrey L. Kapp: Health Care Law
Christopher M. Kelly: Corporate Law
David A. Kutik: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Kathy P. Lazar: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Patrick J. Leddy: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Heather Lennox: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stephen C. Mixter: Real Estate Law
Adrienne Ferraro Mueller: Litigation-Securities
John M. Newman, Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities
Richard W. Pogue: Arbitration; Mediation
Rachel Rawson: Banking and Finance Law
John A. Rego: Litigation - Environmental
Mary M. Reil: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Geoffrey J. Ritts: Litigation - Securities
John M. Saada, Jr.: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
Michael J. Solecki: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Stephen G. Sozio: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Health Care Law; Litigation - Health Care; Qui Tam Law
Stephen J. Squeri: Antitrust Law
Jeffery D. Ubersax: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Robert S. Walker: Commercial Litigation
Thomas M. Wearsch: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stanley Weiner: Labor Law - Management
James R. Wooley: Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Mediation

Columbus

Yvette McGee Brown: Appellate Practice
Thomas E. Dutton: Health Care Law
David W. Grauer: Health Care Law
Lisa G. Han: Health Care Law; Insurance Law
Matthew A. Kairis: Commercial Litigation
John M. Kirsner: Health Care Law; Insurance Law
Jeffrey D. Litle: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kevin D. Lyles: Health Care Law
John M. Majoras: Litigation – Antitrust
Michael K. Ording: Real Estate Law
Randall M. Walters: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Dallas

R. Scott Cohen: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David E. Cowling: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
Susan C. Cox: Real Estate Law
Katherine S. Ettredge: Banking and Finance Law
Hilda C. Galvan: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
Gregory M. Gordon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Brian M. Jorgensen: Employment Law - Management
Robert W. Kantner: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
Todd P. Kelly: Health Care Law
Weston C. Loegering: Commercial Litigation
David J. Lowery: Real Estate Law
James E. O'Bannon: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/
Capital Markets Law
Daniel B. Prieto: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Patricia J. Villareal: Commercial Litigation; Derivatives and Futures Law; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation - Securities
Todd Wallace: Tax Law

Detroit

Timothy J. Melton: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Arthur T. O’Reilly: Appellate Practice; Commercial Lit; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Houston

Joseph M. Beauchamp: Litigation - Intellectual Property
N. Scott Fletcher: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Securities
Thomas A. Howley: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
J. Bruce McDonald: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
Arthur M. Nathan: Tax Law
Jeffrey A. Schlegel: Corporate Law; Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
Jason S. Varnado: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Irvine

Jonn R. Beeson: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joseph L. Coleman: Real Estate Law
Mark A. Finkelstein: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Richard J. Grabowski: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Robert A. Naeve: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

Bruce Bennett: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Tyrone R. Childress: Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
Frederick D. Friedman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Craig M. Hirsch: Insurance Law
James O. Johnston: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Jeffrey A. LeVee: Litigation - Antitrust
Sidney P. Levinson: Litigation – Bankruptcy
Tara C. Kowalski: Insurance Law
Frederick L. McKnight: Commercial Litigation
Daniel J. McLoon: Commercial Litigation
Daniel D. McMillan: Construction Law
David W. Steuber: Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
Brian A. Sun: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Richard L. Wynne: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Miami

Carlos F. Concepción: International Arbitration - Commercial
Jacqueline G. Hodes: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Paul C. Huck, Jr.: Commercial Litigation
Pedro A. Jimenez: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Enrique J. Martin: Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Christopher R.J. Pace: Commercial Litigation

Minneapolis

Roy A. Ginsburg: Litigation - Labor and Employment
David M. Vander Haar: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joseph W. Hammell: Litigation - Labor and Employment
J. Thomas Vitt: Litigation - Intellectual Property

New York

S. Wade Angus: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Corinne Ball: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Brett P. Barragate: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Wendy C. Butler: Litigation - Labor and Employment
Charles M. Carberry: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Terri L. Chase: Employment Law - Management
Doreen S. Davis: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Boris Dolgonos: Corporate Law
Philip Le B. Douglas: Commercial Litigation
Meir Feder: Appellate Practice
Willis J. Goldsmith: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
Scott J. Greenberg: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Theodore M. Grossman: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Daniel C. Hagen: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Christopher J. Harnett: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Pablo D. Hendler: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Edward M. Joyce: Insurance Law
Matthew W. Lampe: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Robert A. Profusek: Corporate Governance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kent R. Richey: Real Estate Law
Martin L. Schmelkin: Employment Law – Management
James Sottile IV: Insurance Law

Pittsburgh

Mary Beth Deemer: Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Leon F. DeJulius Jr.: Commercial Litigation
Laura E. Ellsworth: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Michael H. Ginsberg: Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
John D. Goetz: Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
David A. Grubman: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John E. Iole: Commercial Litigation
James M. Jones: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
Rebekah Byers Kcehowski: Commercial Litigation
Peter D. Laun: Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
J.W. Montgomery III: Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
Francis A. Muracca II: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Paul M. Pohl: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Roy A. Powell: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
James S. Urban: Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management

San Diego

Richard J. Bergstrom: Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Cynthia H. Cwik: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
J. Patrick Elsevier: Biotechnology Law
Steven N. Geise: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Randy S. Grossman: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Karen P. Hewitt: Commercial Litigation
George S. Howard, Jr.: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Anthony M. Insogna: Biotechnology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Randall E. Kay: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Trade Secrets Law
Carl A. Kukkonen III: Litigation - Intellectual Property
E. Cary Miller Ph.D.: Biotechnology Law
S. Christian Platt: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Edward Patrick Swan, Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John E. Wehrli: Biotechnology Law

San Francisco

Richard DeNatale: Insurance Law
Thomas M. Donnelly: Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
James R. Dutro: Health Care Law
Timothy G. Hoxie: Corporate Law
F. Curt Kirschner, Jr.: Employment Law - Management
Robert A. Mittelstaedt: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
David I. Paulson: Banking and Finance Law
Craig E. Stewart: Appellate Practice
Craig A. Waldman: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust

Silicon Valley

Fred W. Alvarez: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
Robert T. Clarkson: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Timothy R. Curry: Corporate Law
T. Gregory Lanier: Litigation - Patent
Gregory L. Lippetz: Litigation - Patent
Daniel R. Mitz: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Janet M. McNicholas: Biotechnology Law
Margaret A. Ward: Antitrust Law

Washington

Henry W. Asbill: Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Donald B. Ayer: Appellate Practice
James C. Beh: Energy Law
Peter J. Biersteker: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Stephen J. Brogan: Commercial Litigation
Michael A. Carvin: Appellate Practice
Gregory A. Castanias: Appellate Practice
Thomas F. Cullen Jr.: Commercial Litigation
M. Carter DeLorme: Litigation - Labor and Employment
Eric S. Dreiband: Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Kenneth B. Driver: Energy Law
Andrew M. Eisenberg: Tax Law
Kathryn M. Fenton: Antitrust Law
Douglas W. Hall: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
Ronald M. Johnson: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Railroad Law
Michael H. Knight: Antitrust Law
J. Bruce McDonald: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
Kevin J. McIntyre: Energy Law
Joan E. McKown: Securities Regulation
Carmen G. McLean: Litigation - Antitrust
Evan Miller: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Richard D. Milone: Insurance Law
Glen D. Nager: Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
Andrew D. Ness: Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
Geoffrey D. Oliver: Antitrust Law
Kevyn D. Orr: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Sara Pikofsky: Litigation - ERISA
Mary Ellen Powers: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Phillip A. Proger: Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
Peter J. Romatowski: Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Securities; Securities Regulation
Baiju Vasani: International Arbitration - Commercial
David P. Wales: Antitrust Law
Raymond J. Wiacek: Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Jones Day is a global law firm with more than 2,500 lawyers in 43 offices across five continents. The Firm is distinguished by: a singular tradition of client service; the mutual commitment to, and the seamless collaboration of, a true partnership; formidable legal talent across multiple disciplines and jurisdictions; and shared professional values that focus on client needs.